Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Hey yall

I had a wierd dream last night. I was at work, and a terrorist was going to blow up the hospital in a few hours. It was like, we all knew we were going to die....wow. Then I was thinking what I would have done yesterday if I knew I would die tomorrow....deep stuff.......
I guess I would make sure to tell the people I care about the most that I love them.

Whoah man.

On another happier note, I had the biggest ICE CREAM craving last night. So at 9:30, I went out and bought some Edy's loaded cookie dough. omg YUM!!! I love the chocolate brownie one too...yummm

YAY I ran 2.5 miles today pain free!!! Happy day!

Sunday, April 26, 2009

I'm in looooooooooooooooove <3

The best advice on injuries I have found


What makes me happy today


omg hahahaha i love (d) him
Your horoscope for April 26, 2009
The world is wide open to you today, shan, so take advantage of all the great things that it has to offer. Even though you may not realize it, you have a loyal fan club developing in the wings. The things you say and do have a strong impact on other people. This is a fantastic day to take charge and lead others who seem to be floundering helplessly. Your grounded mind and solid perspective will be an incredible asset in every situation.

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Ahhhh my new car is amazing

I am too damn white to own a convertible. Must have:
in my dashboard. LOL!!! I friggin love it! All I wanna do is cruise all day. I feel like a little kid who just got their license. hahahah!!!!

Will post pics later.
Damn it, I want to go run. I have been doing 2 miles on the treadmill all week..then I wore the shoes I hurt myself in to work (asics ds trainers 14) and now it hurts a little again! UGH!

Now I know for sure it is the shoes. Blahhh. I have been wearing my nike zooms to work,..super lightweight, and I have had NO PAIN!
Its time to go to a running store and get fitted, which is what I should have done in the first place. The asics kayanos 14s gave me achilles pain....grrr

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Still in some pain...

Ugh This sucks! Its been 2 weeks :(
I'm trying so hard not to obsess about it, though. I get all misty eyed when I pass a runner...hhaha!!! Oh well. I am focusing on upper body more now that I have a chance, I guess. So it is good in some aspects.

I had a wierd experience at Marshall's yesterday. I went in to look around, and I was totally miserable because I had to hobble past the active wear. Grrr..Shopping just doesn't really do it for me...Well, of course I like shopping as much as the next girl, and it used to be my #1 activity (sad) but now ALL I WANT TO DO IS RUN!!!!!!!!!
Oh, my new do, btw-------------------------------------------->
Super blonde on top, dark underneath <3
I feel like I've gained 5 pounds, although I KNOW I haven't. Ugh. My pants feel tighter...and its hard psychologically.....ya know..

haha. Ok I'm gonna have some wine and de-stress now.

Sorry. Even at work, I have to slooooooooooow down and do everything much slower. I guess thats good too, because..this world is so fast paced and everyone's just rush, rush, rush...we all need to friggin slow down. Sad that it takes a stupid injury to realize this.

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Peroneal tendonitis!~!!!!

Ugh I haven't posted in a while...because I have a foot sprain! It feels a bit better, but I am def. going through running WITHDRAWL!!!
Well, I'm getting my hair done today <3

Its gonna be soooo nice this weekend. Hopefully my stupid foot will be fine....please??!?!

Saturday, April 11, 2009

Your horoscope for April 11, 2009 Take time out today to change the things in your life that need restoring, shan. Explore your emotional needs and find ways to satisfy them. You may need to adopt a radically different approach in order to get where you need to go. Even if things seem unstable at first, they are likely to smooth out and be much more dependable in the long run. Be an individual instead of just another cookie from the cutter

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Hello all. I had the best experience today at work! Not best-best, but serene and thoughtful..

a patient I had (I do ultrasounds) was completely out of it and was post-stroke.

I was doing the test and he just wanted to hold my hand throught the whole thing. It was the cutest, saddest thing ever :(

I took as long as I could just so I could hold the old man's hand :)

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Your horoscope for April 2, 2009 You should feel a renewed sense of confidence today that will help anchor your emotions and give strength to your thoughts and ideas today, shan. Don't take such a pessimistic attitude towards everything around you. Look at the good in situations instead of the bad. By maintaining a negative viewpoint about things, you are only adding more problems to the situation. You have every right to be happy.